Brisbane City and Queensland Country squads announced for U19s National Rugby Championship

· U19 Rugby Championship
by Reds Media Unit

Queensland Rugby Union today announced the playing squads and coaching staff for both the Brisbane City and Queensland Country U19s, ahead of the second annual U19s National Rugby Championship.


The 30-man squads have been selected following the culmination of the 2019 Queensland Premier Rugby season, with players selected having represented their clubs in either Colts 1 or First Grade (Hospital Challenge Cup) throughout the year.

Recently named U19s player of the year Josh Flook has been selected for Brisbane City, while Fred Fewtrell who was a standout for Easts in First Grade throughout the Premier Rugby season will feature for Queensland Country.

Grant Anderson (Bond) will return as Queensland Country U19s head coach for a second year, alongside his assistants Nick Fogarty (GPS) and James McLaren (Sunnybank).

Pat Byron (Brisbane SHS) has taken over the Brisbane City U19s reigns, and will be supported by Kelevi Tuicolo (Brothers) and Daryl McNamara (Wests).

With both Country and City contesting the inaugural final last year, City claiming the title with a 40-7 win, the two sides are hungry to build again in 2019.

“We’re looking forward to the opportunity that this year’s competition provides,” said City head coach Byron.

“We’ve seen a number of players progress through the program last year onto higher honours. Isaac Lucas obviously made his Super Rugby debut this year and now he is in the senior Brisbane City squad for the NRC alongside fellow graduates Rhys van Nek and Phoenix Hunt.

“This is a great step in the development pathway of these players and I’m looking forward to seeing what future talent we can unearth from this year’s crop of players.”

Country head coach Anderson reiterated Byron’s thoughts.

“We’ve seen a number of players from last year’s squads go on and play in Queensland Premier Rugby this season and the competition obviously benefited the Junior Wallabies’ preparations for the World U20s Championships,” said Anderson.

“I’m really happy with the group we have together in Country, we have a good mix of second year players and fresh faces.

“Souths obviously ran a good Colts program this year, taking out both the Colts 1 and Colts 2 titles, and selections reflect their success so I’m looking forward to seeing those players seize their opportunity.”

The U19s National Rugby Championship will run from the 6th to the 12th of October in Canberra.


Brisbane City U19s

Frontrow

Emosi Tuqiri - GPS
Ethan Dobbins - Brothers
John Downes - GPS
JP Tominiko - Sunnybank
Zac Crothers - Easts
Brad Kuhn - Norths
Tyreece Rotscheid-Felu - Sunnybank

Locks

Emmitt Keepa - Sunnybank
Harrison Fox - Norths
Taine Roiri - Sunnybank
Harry Tombs - Souths

Backrow

Matt Engelbrecht - UQ
Will Roach - UQ
Joseph Faulalo - Sunnybank
Conrad Skelton - Brothers
Mitchell Wood - Wests

Halves

Nicholas Hughes - Wests
Jake Pappin - Brothers
Isaac Crone - Sunnybank
Zac Hogan - UQ

Centres

Hudson Creighton - Brothers
Josh Flook - Brothers
Henry Smith - Souths
Blessed Tumua - Sunnybank
Christian Suemalo - UQ

Outside Backs

Samuel Samu - Sunnybank
Mitchell Bell - UQ
Josh Russell - UQ
Toby Koraua - Souths
Matt Weir - Norths


Head Coach: Pat Byron –Brisbane SHS
Asst Coach: Kelevi Tuicolo – Brothers
Asst Coach: Daryl McNamara – Wests
Manager: Dan Ritchie – Brisbane SHS
Strength & Conditioning: Owen Flynn
Physio: Carlie Cordery – Brothers 


Queensland Country U19s

Frontrow

Sinilau Wolske - Souths
Jack Winchester - Bond/Gold Coast 
Phransis Sula-Siaosi - Souths/Gold Coast
Theo Fourie - Souths/Rockhampton
Tyrell Kopua - Bond/Gold Coast
Angus Lovelock - Brothers
Alex Davies - Wests

Locks

Fred Fewtrell - Easts/Gold Coast
Reagan Leslie - Souths
Jacob Stocker - Brothers
Charlie Scott - Easts/Roma

Backrowers 

Thomas van der Schyff - UQ/Gold Coast
Alex Smit - Wests
Reno Gerrard - Souths/Gold Coast
Nick Cross - Brothers

Halves

Spencer Jeans - Bond/Gold Coast
Matt Minogue - Bond/Gold Coast
Rhian Stowers - Bond/Gold Coast
Harry Leerentveld - Souths/Toowoomba
Hugo Smith - Souths
Lucas Niedzwiecki - Easts

Centres

Francis Pona - Sunnybank
Ronan Kapi - Bond/Gold Coast
Fletcher Spicer - Wests

Outside Backs

Villiami Lea - Souths
Zac Palmer - Bond/Gold Coast
Cooper Whiteside - Wests
Shaq McLeod - GPS/Bundaberg
Johnson Oyelodi - Brothers

Queensland Country U19s coaching staff:
Head Coach: Grant Anderson – Bond University
Asst Coach: James McLaren – Sunnybank
Asst Coach: Nick Fogarty – GPS
Manager: Dan Bowdler – Bond University
Strength & Conditioning: Jono Danaher
Physio: Liam Sandstorm – Bond University 

 

Advertisement
Advertisement