Junior Gold Cup kicks off tonight

· Schoolboys
by Reds Media Unit

The 2019 Junior Gold Cup, which will see U15s sides from around the Country compete, kicks off tonight at Sunnybank, with Queensland Blue and Queensland White going head-to-head. 


Queensland will play host to the Northern Conference over the next week, with Sunnybank and Brothers Rugby Clubs playing host to the tournament. 

The tournament draw and updated Queensland squads can be found below. 

For results throughout the tournament, head to https://matchcentre.rugby.com.au/ and type in ‘Junior Gold’ in the search bar. 

Junior Gold Cup Northern Conference Draw 

Friday 27th September
Queensland Blue vs Queensland White 5:00pm Sunnybank RUC

Saturday 28th September
Queensland Red vs Queensland White 5:00pm Sunnybank RUC

Sunday 29th September
National Indigenous vs Queensland Red 1:00pm Sunnybank RUC
Western Australia vs Queensland Blue 3:30pm Sunnybank RUC

Monday 30th September
Queensland White vs Western Australia 1:00pm Sunnybank RUC

Monday 30th September \
Queensland Blue vs National Indigenous 3:30pm Sunnybank RUC

Tuesday 1st October
No Games

Wednesday 2nd October
Queensland Red vs Western Australia 1:00pm Brothers RUC
Queensland White vs National Indigenous 3:30pm Brothers RUC

Thursday 3rd October
Western Australia vs National Indigenous 11:30am Brothers RUC

Thursday 3rd October
Queensland Blue vs Queensland Red 1:00pm Brothers RUC

11 Saturday 5th October
Northern Conference winner vs Southern  Conference Winner   Kick-off TBC Sydney

Queensland Maroon 

1. Ahmani Leilua
2. Aidan Taylor
3. Xavier Collins
4. Beau Brown
5. Dimitrius Williams
6. Mani Zhirin
7. Lolo Sekona (VC)
8. Matthias Maugatai
9. Tom Manca (C)
10. Siliva Leofa
11. Rickson Aliva
12. Nicholas Mata'uiau
13. Carter Wight
14. Max Robertson
15. Antioch Faitala
16. Caleb Laifoo
17. Sauni Unite
18. Max Wright
19. Jock McCormack
20. Austin Wells (VC)
21. Archie McGown
22. Jasper Benson
23. Morris Clementson
24. Spencer Smallacombe
25. Jackson Poloai

Queensland White

1. Kreedence Locke
2. Malakai Raeli
3. Tyson Stanley
4. Stuart Tualima 
5. Cooper Cameron
6. Liam Leblanc
7. Joe Liddy (C)
8. Lington Leli
9. Brodie Stallman
10. Tory Bath
11. Denzil Perkins
12. Jed Lacey 
13. Joe Currie
14. Jo Wikiara
15. Kadin Pritchard (vc)
16. Zach Wren
17. Eddie Ryan
18. Jack Spencer 
19. Jericho Els
20. Sieg McKeller 
21. Inigo Lawrence 
22. Archie Wilson 
23. Alec Leota 
24. Shannon Donaldson 
25. Dom Thygesesn 

Queensland Blue 

1. Kosky Faulalo
2. Lachlan Rolls
3. Nick Harper
4. Zac Reddan 
5. Oliver Chaffey 
6. Haze Tai-Rakena 
7. Flynn Carson
8. Manihi Maurangi 
9. Fraser Cowan 
10. EJ Luafalealo
11. Hosea Kedzile 
12. Elekana Suavai 
13. Kacey Kopua 
14. Blake Raymond 
15. Willoam Sheedy 
16. Noah Talbot 
17. Patrick Gavin 
18. Matthew Robertson 
19. Cruz Lemming 
20. Angus Munn 
21. Thomas Segger 
22. Viliami Manu 
23. James Crilly 
24. Ryan Nicholas 
25. Will Hancock 

Advertisement
Advertisement