URC kicks off at Bond this afternoon

· U19 Rugby Championship
by Reds Media Unit

The 2019 National U19s Championship (URC) kicks off today, with Queensland Country and Brisbane City facing each other at Bond University on the Gold Coast, kick-off at 5:00pm.


The match will be played following the day one action of the Bond University leg of the Aon Uni 7s.

The Country and City squads have been training at Ballymore since they were named at the back end of the Queensland Premier Rugby season.

Country head coach Grant Anderson and City head coach Pat Byron have confirmed their match day squads ahead of today’s match.

All URC matches will be streamed live via Rugby.com.au

Queensland Country match day squad:

1.     Sinilau Wolske

2.     Theo Fourie

3.     Phrancis Sula Siaosi

4.     Fred Frewtell

5.     Reagan Leslie

6.     Tom Van der Schyff (c)

7.     Alex Smit

8.     Reno Gerrard

9.     Spencer Jeans

10.  Harry Leerenttveld

11.  Viliami Lea

12.  Francis Pona

13.  Ronan Kapi

14.  Zac Palmer

15.  Cooper Whiteside

16.  Jack Winchester

17.  Tyrell Kopua

18.  Angus Lovelock

19.  Harry Tombs

20.  Caleb Brown

21.  Hugo Smith

22.  Matt  Minogue

23.  Rhian Stowers

24.  Lucas Niedzwiecki

25.  Fletcher Spicer

Head Coach: Grant Anderson 

 

Brisbane City match day squad:

1.     Emosi Tuquri

2.     Ethan Dobbins

3.     Jon Downes

4.     Emmitt Keepa

5.     Harrison Fox

6.     Matt Englebrecht

7.     Conrad Skelton

8.     Joseph Faulalo

9.     Isaac Crone

10.  Jake Pappin

11.  Sam Samu

12.  Hudson Creighton (c)

13.  Henry Smith

14.  Matt Weir

15.  Josh Russell

16.  Zac Crothers

17.  Tyreece Felu

18.  Brad Kuhn

19.  Tane Riori

20.  Erik Pountain

21.  Nick Hughes

22.  Zac Hogan

23.  Mitchell Bell

24.  Titi Nofogatotoa

25.  Toby Karaua

Head Coach: Pat Byron

2019 National U19s Championship (URC) DRAW

Sunday 6 – Saturday 12 October 2019

Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra


POOL A          
SYDNEY          

NSW COUNTRY          

BRUMBIES      

VICTORIA       

POOL B
BRISBANE CITY

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY

RUGBY WA

BARBARIANS

Round 1 – Prior to teams arriving in Canberra
Sat 28 Sept      12:30   BRUMBIES V VICTORIA - AIS      

Sat 28 Sept      17:00   BRISBANE V QLD COUNTRY - Bond Uni        

Sun 29 Sept     11:00   SYDNEY V NSW COUNTRY - Forshaw Park 

Fri 4 Oct          14:30   BARBARIANS V RUGBY WA - AIS      

Teams arrive in Canberra Saturday October 5

 
Round 2 – Sunday 6 October   
10:30   VICTORIA V NSW COUNTRY - AIS      

12:00   QLD COUNTRY V RUGBY WA - AIS      

13:30   BRISBANE CITY V BARBARIANS  - AIS      

15:00   BRUMBIES V SYDNEY - AIS      

  

Round 3 – Wednesday 9 October
10:30   QLD COUNTRY V BARBARIANS  - AIS      

12:00   NSW COUNTRY V BRUMBIES  - AIS      

13:30   VICTORIA V SYDNEY - AIS      

15:00   RUGBY WA V BRISBANE - AIS      

 
Finals – Saturday 12 October
09:30   Pool A 4th v Pool B 4th - AIS      

09:30   Pool A 3rd v Pool B 3rd - AIS      

11:00   Pool A 2nd v Pool B 2nd - AIS      

12:30   Pool A 1st v Pool B 1st - AIS      

 
Advertisement
Advertisement