Queensland U16s teams announced

Tue, 07/09/2021, 05:30 am
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

Two Queensland U16 teams have been selected based on performances at school and club Rugby level and two internal trials at Ballymore.


The Maroon and White sides will face off in a match at Riverside Rugby Club this month after the Junior Rugby U16 Championships (JRC) were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carozza said: “Although disappointed that our players won’t get the chance to test their abilities against teams from out of state, we are excited to see them in action against each other this month.

“These matches will provide our developing players the chance to play with and against the best players in their age group as they continue to progress through the Queensland Rugby pathway.”

Queensland Maroon U16

1. Macarius Pereira | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Norths
2. Sauni Unite | Toowoomba Grammar School | Mackay
3. Trevor King | Downlands College | Gladstone RUFC
4. Charlie Brosnan | Anglican Church Grammar School
5. Larry Siala | St Edmund’s College
6. PJ Su’a | St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace | Easts
7. Noah Rauluni | St Joseph’s Nudgee College |Capricorn Coast Crocs
8. Charlie McCauley | Brisbane Grammar School | Wests
9. Luke Aiken | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast Grammar RUFC
10. Finn Prass | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast Grammar RUFC
11. Joe Wikaira | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast Grammar RUFC
12. Dre Pakeho | Anglican Church Grammar School |Norths Eagles
13. Roco Drougas-Gollings | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Surfers Paradise Dolphins
14. Jirra Twist | St Peter's Lutheran College
15. Pat Tierney | Marist College Ashgrove | GPS
16. Will Carter | The Southport School
17. Cruz Lemming |St Joseph’s Nudgee College
18. Jared Beazley | Ipswich Grammar School | Souths Magpies
19. Ned Kendall | Ipswich Grammar School
20. Tom Stoddart | Anglican Church Grammar School
21. James Alexander | Brisbane Boys College
22. Maddox Maclean | St Joseph's Nudgee College
23. Siosifa Kava- Uasike | Mountain Creek SHS | Maroochydore Swans 

Queensland White U16

1. Malachi Tuakura | Downlands College | Gladstone RUFC
2. Jakeb Horne | Brisbane State High School | Easts Tigers
3. Mosese Manu | Brisbane State High School
4. Alex Kerr | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts Tigers
5. Xavier Grambower | St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
6. Jat White | Kings Christian College | Surfers Paradise Dolphins
7. Jack Leo | Iona College | Wynnum Bugs
8. Tyrone Fanueli | Marsden State High School | Easts Tigers
9. Tafito Ah Ki | St Edmund’s College | UQ
10. Wihan Kruger | Toowoomba Grammar School | Dalby Wheatmen
11. Toshi Butlin | Brisbane State High School | Wests Bulldogs
12. Mason King | The Southport School | Bond Pirates
13. Tariq Tanner | St Joseph’s Nudgee College
14. Xavier Rubens | Brisbane Boys College | Wests Bulldogs
15. Jaycriyzel Patelesio-Faamausili | Downlands College
16. Ayrton Holmes | Ipswich Grammar School | Souths Magpies
17. Harry Gould | Marist College Ashgrove
18. Tobias Mene | Kings Christian College | Nerang Bulls
19. Liam Manu | Marsden State High School | Sunnybank Dragons
20. Xavier Craig | Brisbane Grammar School |Wests Bulldogs
21. Demetrius Christodoulou | St Mary's Toowoomba
22. Jack Hocking | Ipswich Grammar School | Souths Magpies
23. Ben Barter | St Joseph’s Nudgee College

Shadow Players

Rickau Tuahine | Kings Christian College
Finlay King | St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Thomas Hansson | St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Thomas Loray | Brisbane Boys College | Surfers Paradise Dolphins
Archie Condon | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Brothers
Will Holley | Toowooba Grammar School | USQ Saints and Toowoomba Bears
William Nason | Toowooba Grammar School | USQ Saints and Toowoomba Bears

 

Share
Queensland Reds Rugby

The QLD Reds are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Rugby Australia. All rights reserved. Part of the Rugby Network