Emerging Reds Cup teams named

Tue, 31/08/2021, 06:00 am
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

Queensland’s best U15 talent will come together next month for the Emerging Reds Cup (ERC), with four squads announced ahead of the inaugural tournament.


Teams from South-East Queensland, Central Queensland and Brisbane will compete at Bulimba Riverside Rugby Club during the September school holidays.

The Central Queensland Regional Barbarians side features players from clubs and schools north of Rockhampton, while the SEQ Barbairans consists of players from the Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast and Darling Downs.

Two Brisbane sides round out the competition.

A Queensland U15 merit side will be selected at the culmination of the tournament.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carrozza said: “The ERC is designed to get the best players in Queensland competing against each other.

“The Cup aims to provide players with a high standard of competition to test themselves against the best players in the state and develop their own games.

“We look forward to seeing them in action this September.”

Selected players will receive a letter with further details in the coming days.

BRISBANE GREY

FORWARDS

Manaaki Bateman | Saint Patrick's College | Norths
William Pamenter | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Havea Takai | Brisbane State High School
Harry Solofa | Anglican Church Grammar School
Simon Chong - Nee | Bell Bird Park SHS | Ipswich Rangers
Alex Schumacher | Ipswich Grammar School | Sunnybank
Spencer Mahoney | Nudgee College
Finn Mackintosh | Ambrose Treacy College | UQ Junior Heavies
Lyncoln Cliffe | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Caleb Godfrey | Anglican Church Grammar School | Sunnybank
Adam Kelly | Iona College | Redlands
David Leota | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Jye Crothers | Anglican Church Grammar School
Princeton Ioane | Ipswich SHS | Ipswich Rangers

BACKS

Sam Watson | Nudgee College | Norths
Stanley Keats | Brisbane Boys College | Wests
Tauave Leofa | Brisbane State High School
Tom Howard | Marist Ashgove | GPS
Malachi Vaigalu | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Cameron Phillip | Anglican Church Grammar School Souths
Jacob Johnson | Nudgee College | Brothers
Jackson Hill | Brisbane State High School | Souths
Dajuan Manase | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Roman Siulepa | Brisbane State High School | Souths
Zach Harte | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers

BRISBANE WHITE

FORWARDS

Patrick Meni | Nudgee College
Jean Paul Sia | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Rylan Lock | St Laurence's College | Souths
Harrison Woodruffe | Saint Edmund's College |Ipswich Rangers
Bailey Caplick | Marist College Ashgrove | GPS
Jack Raven | St Laurence's College | Souths
Eamon Mahoney | Nudgee College
Jasper Barry | Marist College Ashgove
Sasha Adam | Saint Patrick's College Norths
Brock Powell | Padua College | Norths
Ben Kluck | Nudgee College | Norths
Dominic Punivalu | Brisbane State High School
Joseph Stoddart | Anglican Church Grammar School
Asora Poulos | Mitchelton SHS | Brothers

BACKS

Nathan Fraser | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
Sam Benham | St Laurence's College | Souths
Charlie O'Connell | Nudgee College | Norths
Ratu Raicebe | Ipswich SHS | Sunnybank
Ryan Heaton | Nudgee College | Norths
Prestyn Laine-Sietu | Wavell SHS
Kiyan Gunewardene | Gregory Terrace |Sunnybank
Natani Lesimaikimatuku | Brisbane State High School |Sunnybank
Isaac Boal | Padua College | GPS
Leo Henry | Marist College Ashgove | GPS
Oliver Chancellor |Anglican Church Grammar School

SEQ BARBARIANS

FORWARDS

Liam Condely | AB Paterson College | Gold Coast Eagles
Ewald Kruger | Toowommba Grammar School | Dalby Wheatmen
Lochlan Smith | Palm Beach Currumbin SHS | PBC Alleygators
Blaze Moana | Palm Beach Currumbin SHS | PBC Alleygators
Harry Primus | Toowoomba Anglican School | South Toowoomba JRC
Jonah Ranhiwai | The Southport School
Maxwell North | Downlands College | Highfields Redbacks
Jye Watton | Marymount College
Hudson Byrnes | Banora Point High | PBC Alleygators
Mateo Faleona | Keebra Park SHS | Griffith Uni Colleges JRU
Logan Connolly | Downlands College | Toowoomba Bears
Cooper Eagle | Aquinas College, Ashmore |Gold Coast Eagles/Wynnum
Lochart Pringle | Downlands College | Bears Rugby Union
Jett Spink | Brisbane Boys College | Sunshine Coast Brothers

BACKS

Zane Glanville | Sunshine Coast Grammar
Tom Goldie | The Southport School
Ta'ziayah Milner |Kings Christian Collage | Gold Coast Eagles/Wynnum
Te Kanawa Steffek | Kings Christian College | Gold Coast Eagles/Wynnum
Lama Afu | Keebra Park SHS
Chace Oates | Toowommba Grammar School |Toowoomba Bears
Billy Wellard | The Southport School
Bliss White | Miami SHS | Gold Coast Eagles/Wynnum
Blake Miller | Sunshine Coast Grammar
Zac Nicol |Sunshine Coast Grammar
Callum Simpson | Palm Beach Currumbin SHS | PBC Alleygators

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND REGIONAL BARBARIANS

1. Adam Fahamokioa | Marist College, Emerald
2. Harry Considine, Mercy College, Mackay
3. Kody Perry | Mercy College, Mackay
4. Oscar Donovan | The Rockhampton Grammar School
5. Jackson Szepanowski | Moranbah SHS
6. Hayden Cummings | Moranbah SHS
7. Declan O’Sullivan | Ipswich Grammar School
8. Kailu Phinesea | Sarina SHS
9. Clancy Hohn | Emmaus College(Rockhampton)
10. Charlie Bird |St Augustine's College, Cairns
11. Cody Sanewski | Sarina SHS
12. Zane Elletson | Mackay Northern Beaches SHS
13. Bailey Cowans | All Souls St Gabriels, Charter Towers
14. Amaziah Murgha | The Cathedral School, Townsville
15. Cranston Hill | Ignatius Park College, Townsville
16. Tristan Sainsbury | St Catherine's Catholic College, Whitsundays
17. Cruz Luczynski | Moranbah SHS
18. Reagan Knowels | Ignatius Park College, Townsville
19. Wil Hope | Kirwan SHS
20. Cornelius Clive | Burdekin Catholic High School
21. Iliesa | Baravilala | Maryborough SHS
22. Josh |Dagg | Yeppoon SHS
23. Denzell English | Holy Spirit College, Mackay

Share
Queensland Reds Rugby

The QLD Reds are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Rugby Australia. All rights reserved. Part of the Rugby Network