Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup U15s Squad Announcement

Tue, Aug 15, 2023, 1:58 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup U15s teams have been confirmed ahead of September’s tournament.

Brisbane Grey, Brisbane White, South-East Queensland and Regional Queensland teams have been selected ahead of the three-day competition at Ballymore.

The tournament is the first official step in the Queensland Rugby pathway, with Queensland U15 and U16s teams selected following the tournament.

Queensland U15s teams will face New South Wales in two fixtures, while the U16s will contest the National Championships later this year.

Squads were chosen after club and school Rugby, as well as an internal trial at Ballymore last weekend featuring the best players from around the state.

Emerging Reds Cup 2023
Monday 18th September – Thursday 21st September
Ballymore Stadium
Brisbane Grey U15s
Forwards
  • Archie Ilott | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace | Souths
  • Bradley Smith | Ipswich Grammar School | Souths
  • Jacob Knowles | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers
  • Kane Shedlock | Brisbane Boys College | GPS
  • Luke Van der Nist | Brisbane Boys College | Wests
  • Malachi Figota | Anglican Church Grammar School     
  • Reese Ormiston | Brisbane Boys College | Wests
  • Rohan Clancy | St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace | Souths
  • Siu Pulepule | Marsden State High School | Logan Saints
  • Spencer Parkes | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers
  • Thomas Gainer | St Laurence’s College | Souths
  • Tom Wood | Anglican Church Grammar School | GPS
  • Tristan Auelua | Brisbane Boys College | Brothers
  • Tyrece Herniman | Brisbane State High | Sunnybank

Backs
  • Angus Underwood | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts
  • Bond Bradley | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Brothers
  • Flynn Corbett | Brisbane State High School | Souths
  • Franck Iraguha | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace
  • Isaac Kefu | Brisbane Boys College | Souths
  • James Griffith | Brisbane Boys College | UQ
  • Keanu Bothma | Iona | Riverside Rugby Club
  • Lorenzo Uriol Reategui | Brisbane Boys College | Wests
  • Micah Figota | Anglican Church Grammar School        
  • Pierre Poluleuligaga | St Joseph's Nudgee College | Sunnybank
  • William Bagnall | Marist College Ashgrove | GPS

Brisbane White U15s
Forwards
  • Aiden Luke | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Brothers
  • Benjamin Sciacca | St Joseph’s Nudgee College          
  • Darnel Taki | Brisbane State High School | Sunnybank
  • Dyer Akauola | Brisbane Grammar School
  • Ethan Rowan | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Brothers
  • Flynn Twomey | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Norths
  • Harrison Asi | Wavell State High School | Brothers
  • Harry Bate | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Sunnybank
  • James Hannan | St Joseph's Nudgee College | Brothers 
  • Kafoa Maile | Brisbane State High School | Sunnybank
  • Manasa Vunibola | Brisbane State High School | Souths
  • Os van Velthuizen | St Joseph’s, Nudgee College | Inverell Highlanders
  • Robert Piutau | Brisbane State High School | Sunnybank
  • Visesio Kite | Anglican Church Grammar School | Sunnybank

Backs
  • Alfie Bowman | Anglican Churchie Grammar School | Kenmore Bears
  • Bailen Noy | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Harper Enasio | Brisbane Grammar School | Wahroonga Tigers
  • Harrison Vera | Padua College | Norths
  • Heath Tilcock | Brisbane State High School | Souths
  • Ioane Feaunati | St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace  
  • Malakaih Beals | Brisbane State High School | Souths
  • Rory West | Padua College | Brothers
  • Seth Kennedy | Brisbane Grammar School | Easts
  • Taione Taka | Brisbane Boys College  | Wests Bulldogs
  • Tom Mackinney | St Joseph's Nudgee College | Brothers

South-East Queensland U15s
Forwards
  • Adrian de Klerk | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Noosa Dolphins
  • Harrison Humphreys | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Bears
  • Harry Cohen | Ipswich Grammar School | UQ
  • Jack Calleja | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Jeremiah Harbottle | Ipswich Grammar Boys | Souths
  • Jesse Jones | St John’s College Nambour | Maroochydore Swans
  • Lane Edmonds | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Owen Heathwood | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast Grammar School Rugby Club
  • Rhymen Tusi | Toowoomba Grammar School | USQ Saints
  • Ruben Kruger | Toowoomba Grammar school | Toowoomba Bears
  • Rupeni Baravilala | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Bears
  • Tane Leef | Pimpama State Secondary School | Avoca Beach Rugby Club
  • Thomas Smith | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Tyler Riddell | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers

Backs
  • Bodhi Boehme | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Bears
  • Dylan Terblanche | The Southport School | Gold Coast Eagles
  • Hemi Rakuita | Ipswich Grammar School | Sunnybank
  • Isaac Fidock | Kings Christian College     , Gold Coast | Surfers Paradise Dolphins
  • Junior Siaunuua | Keebra Park State High School | Helensvale Hogs Rugby Union
  • Kobi Nouanrasy | Kings Christian College, Gold Coast | Helensvale Hogs
  • Kyden Mooney | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Max Kahler | The Southport School | Surfers Paradise Dolphins
  • Oliver Kennedy | All Saints Anglican School | Palm Beach Currumbin Alleygators
  • Rohan Nichol | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast Grammar School Rugby Club
  • Tyson MacDonald | Ipswich Grammar School | Sunnybank

Regional Queensland U15s
Forwards
  • Barry Smith | The Cathedral College | Frenchville Pioneers
  • Caleb Rebel | Chanel College, Gladstone | Colts Rockhampton
  • Dane O'Connor | Calvary Christian College | North Ward Sandcrabs
  • Denan Anderson | Innisfail State College | Cassowary Coast Chargers
  • Dylan O’Donnell | Rockhampton Grammar School | Frenchville Pioneers
  • Jason Woibo | Rockhampton Grammar School 
  • Josh Claridge | Chanel College, Gladstone        
  • Keagan Van Aswegen | Ignatius Park College, Townsville
  • Labron Bartlett | St Brendan's College Cap Coast Crocs
  • Locklyn Thomas | Kirwan State High School     
  • Oliver Nguyen | Ignatius Park College, Townsville | Brothers
  • Samu Nomani | Woree State High School          
  • Solomon Stewart | Smithfield State High | JCU Mariners
  • Timothy Allport | St Augustine’s, Cairns | JCU Mariners

Backs
  • Alexander Greenwood | Tully State High School           
  • Amaron Luki | Trinity Bay State High School
  • Cai Banfield | Ignatius Park College Townsville 
  • Carter Isaac | Townsville Grammar School | Townsville Brothers
  • Cormack Werner | Rockhampton Grammar School | Frenchville Pioneers
  • Leo Fanuatanu | Marist College Emerald | Nogoa Redclaws
  • Mac Pattel | Townsville Grammar School | North Ward Sandcrabs
  • Miki Toquero | Good Counsel College, Innisfail | Cassowary Coast Chargers
  • Narasi Jimmy | St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon
  • Nick Crawford | St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon
  • Ralph Labor | Rockhampton Grammar School | Cap Coast Crocs

Share
Kiss coy on selection as Queensland eye Templeton Cup defence in Sydney
Ryan's dream run continues as winger makes Reds history in Super Rugby thumping
Tim Ryan of the Queensland Reds dives over to score a try during the round 14 Super Rugby Pacific match between Queensland Reds and Western Force at Suncorp Stadium
Relentless Reds Rack Up Nine Tries To Beat Force
Queensland Reds smash Western Force in Brisbane