Buildcorp Reds Academy 2023 Tier One squad announced

Thu, Dec 15, 2022, 4:00 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The Buildcorp Reds Academy 2023 Tier One squad has been confirmed, with the squad returning to training at Ballymore last week.

The 22-man group features three players who represented the Junior Wallabies this year, as well as eight Australian Schools and U18s players.

After a standout campaign with the Queensland U19s team in the National Championships, Souths flyhalf Harry McLaughlin-Phillips headlines the squad and has committed to Queensland Rugby through 2025.

Alongside McLaughlin-Phillips, U19s skipper Nick Baker and backrower John Bryant will also train with the Reds Super Rugby Pacific squad over the pre-season.

Schoolboys Trevor King, Dre Pakeho and Ben Daniels also make the jump to the squad after impressing for the Queensland U18s side this year, with the group training three times a week ahead of the start of the Queensland Premier Rugby season in March.

The Reds Academy is a key step in the Queensland Rugby pathway, with 21 of the current Super Rugby Pacific Reds squad starting their time at Ballymore in the Academy.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carozza said: “We’re pleased with the group we’ve assembled for 2023.

“We’ve got a great mix of talent and we’re looking forward to working with the next generation of potential Queensland Reds players.”

Taj Annan, Taine Roiri and Louis Werchon will also train with the Reds squad, after graduating from the Reds Academy this year.

Buildcorp Reds Academy 2023 – Tier One Squad

  • Nick Baker | GPS | Marist College Ashgrove | GPS | Queensland U19s & Junior Wallabies
  • Harry Bell | Bond University | St Joseph’s College | Australia U18s
  • Nick Bloomfield | Easts | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts | Queensland U18s, Queensland U19s & Australia U18s
  • Matt Brice | University of Queensland | Good Shepherd Lutheran College | Noosa Dolphins
  • Charlie Brosnan | Brothers | Easts | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers | Queensland U18s & Australia U18s
  • John Bryant | Souths | St Laurence’s College | Souths | Queensland U19s
  • Max Craig | Easts | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts | Queensland U19s & Junior Wallabies
  • Ben Daniels | Brothers | Anglican Church Grammar School | Cloncurry Bulls | Queensland U18s and Australia U18s
  • Jarrod Homan | Easts | Brisbane Boys College | Maitland Blacks | Queensland U19s
  • Baguio Johnson-Tiumalu | Wests | St Peter’s Lutheran College | Forest Lake Wasps
  • Willem Johnstone | Souths | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Maroochydore Swans | Queensland U19s
  • Trevor King | Souths | Downlands College | Gladstone Rugby Club | Queensland U18s & Australia U18s
  • Joe Liddy | Easts | St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace | Easts | Queensland U18s & Australia U18s
  • Sam Mataafa | Souths | Padua College | Sunnybank
  • Will McCulloch | Norths | Padua College | Queensland U18s, Queensland U19s & Australia U18s
  • Harry McLaughlin-Phillips | Souths | Brisbane Boys College | Gunnedah Red Devils | Queensland U18s, Queensland U19s & Australia U18s
  • Dre Pakeho | Brothers | Anglican Church Grammar School | Norths | Queensland U18s & Australia U18s
  • Finn Prass | Brothers | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Grammar Lions Rugby Club | Queensland U18s
  • Tim Ryan | Brothers | St Patrick’s College | Queensland U19s
  • George Stoddart | Easts | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts | Queensland U19s
  • Harrison Usher | Bond University | The Kings School, NSW | Northern Barbarians Rugby Club | Queensland U19s
  • Charlie Wigan | University of Queensland | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Prep Rugby Club | Queensland U19s

*players' senior club, high school and junior club is listed

Share