Queensland Reds squads announced for Super Rugby U16s and U19s competitions

Fri, Sep 22, 2023, 5:00 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The Queensland Rugby Union (QRU) has today announced the Queensland Reds squads for the revamped Super Rugby Men’s U16s and U19s competition.

The Reds U16s squad was selected following this week’s Emerging Reds Cup (ERC) at Ballymore which showcased the best U15s and U16s rugby talent from across the state, while the U19s side was picked after their respective performances during the Queensland Premier Rugby season and at school level.

The two Queensland sides will face teams from the ACT Brumbies, New South Wales Waratahs, Melbourne Rebels and Western Force across a five-week regular season which commences on Saturday 30 September.

The top two sides in each competition will face off in their respective Grand Finals on Sunday 5 November.

The Super Rugby U16s and U19s serve an important role in rugby's development pathway, giving more than 300 of Australia's most talented juniors a valuable insight into the professional game.

The competitions also present an opportunity for players to press their claims for national selection, with the Junior Wallabies shaping up for another World Rugby U20 Championship campaign in 2024.

Every game of the tournament will be broadcast live and on demand via Stan Sport.

Queensland Reds U16s
Forwards
Bennett Armistead | U16 Brisbane White |St Josephs Nudgee College
Keido Goulding | Queensland Country U16 | Kings Christian College
Kapelasima Hamala | U16 Brisbane Grey | St Josephs Nudgee College | Gold Coast Eagles
Charlie Hollyman | U16 Brisbane White | St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
Kiama Jione | Queensland Country U16 | Brisbane Boys College
Ed Kasprowicz | U16 Brisbane Grey | St Josephs Nudgee College
Oliver Nasser | U16 Brisbane Grey | St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace | Easts Tigers
Gray O'Neill | U16 Brisbane White | Brisbane Boys College| Easts
Trent Picot | U16 Brisbane White | Brisbane SHS | Souths
Ethan Ramsay | U16 Brisbane White | St Peters Lutheran College | Ipswich Rangers
Jack Randall | U16 Brisbane Grey | Brisbane boys College
Isaac Rauluni | U16 Brisbane White | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Cap Coast Crocs Yeppoon
Liam Robinson | U16 Brisbane Grey | St Joseph’s Nudgee College | Brothers Rugby Club
William Ross |U16 Brisbane White |Padua College | Brothers
Cyrus Suniula | U16 Brisbane White | Brisbane SHS | Sunnybank
Berakah Tuifaasisina | U16 Southeast Queensland | Ipswich SHS | Ipswich Rangers
Kingsley Uys | U16 Southeast Queensland | The Southport School | Gold Coast Eagles Rugby Club

Backs
Clay Andrews | U16 Brisbane Grey | Brisbane Boys College | Wests Bulldogs
Fletcher Austin | U16 Brisbane Grey | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers
Max Blanch | U16 Brisbane Grey | Anglican Church Grammar School
Jack Brown | U16 Southeast Queensland | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Bears
Connor Clifford | U16 Brisbane White | St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace | Wests Bulldogs
Brock Coombes | U16 Southeast Queensland | Ipswich Grammar School
Callum Dalton | U16 Southeast Queensland | The Southport School
William Graham | U16 Southeast Queensland | St John's College Nambour | Maroochydore Swans
Damon Humphrys | U16 Brisbane Grey | Padua College | Brothers
Finn Mackay | U16 Brisbane White | St Lawrences College | Souths Junior Rugby Union
Treyvon Pritchard | U16 Brisbane Grey | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers Rugby Union
Max Romer | U16 Brisbane White | Brisbane Grammar School | GPS
Myles Rosemond | Queensland Country U16 | Ignatius Park College
Tyson Walker | U16 Southeast Queensland | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers

Queensland Reds U19s
Forwards
Aidan Taylor | Brothers
Alex Kerr | Easts
Charlie Brosnan | Brothers
Cooper Cameron | Brothers
Harry Bell | Bond University
Isaac Nomani | Sunnybank
Jake Kurbatoff | Souths
Joe Liddy | Easts
Lehopa Leota | Iona
Nick Bloomfield | Easts
Nikotimo Mateiwa | Bond University
Pat Gavin | GPS
Pat Sowerby | UQ
Rory Beech | Brothers
Tommy O'Callaghan | Souths
Trevor King | Souths
Will Rogers | Norths

Backs
Callum Reidy | Norths
Campbell King | Wests
Denzil Perkins | Souths
Dre Pakeho | Brothers
Ellis Davies | Brothers
Frankie Goldsbrough | Anglican Church Grammar School
Harry McLaughlin-Phillips | Souths
Joe Doljanin | GPS
Luke Aiken Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Brothers
Ryley Bierton | Souths
Tom Manca | UQ
Will McCulloch | Norths
Will Nason | Souths

Super Rugby U16s and U19s Schedule
ROUND 1 - 30 September
Queensland Reds v Bye
ROUND 2 - 8 October
Reds v Force, Ballymore QLD, U16s 12.05pm, U19s 1.45pm
ROUND 3 - 15 October
Waratahs v Reds, Forshaw Rugby Park NSW, U16s 12.45pm, U19s 2.25pm
ROUND 4 - 22 October
Rebels v Reds, Box Hill Rugby Club VIC, U16s 1.30pm, U19s 3.10pm
ROUND 5 - 28 October
Reds v Brumbies, Ballymore QLD, U16s 12.50pm, U19s 2.35pm
GRAND FINALS - 5 November

*Venue and times TBC

Share
Minister for International Development and the Pacific, the Hon Pat Conroy MP, at Ballymore Stadium announcing the landmark rugby tour of Tonga for the Queensland Reds men's and women's teams with from (left) Tongan women's coach Eddie Aholehei, Reds prop Massimo De Lutiis, Reds halfback Nat Wright and Tongan women's prop Ayla Cook.
Karpani Joins Queensland Reds for Historic Women’s Tour To Tonga
Tom Jones engulfed by members of the Queensland Reds in Newcastle on the development tour of the UK in late 1996.
Ballymore Beat: The Night the Reds met the real Tom Jones
Reds Edged By Wales 36-35 in Thriller
Black and Gold: Alex Hodgman to join special group as former All Black prepares to make Wallaby debut