Round 5 StoreLocal Hospital Cup Team Lists

Fri, May 3, 2024, 6:17 AM
QU
by Queensland Rugby Media Unit

The return of Queensland Reds squad forward Taine Roiri has given Sunnybank a lift for Saturday's visit to Crosby Park to face premiers Brothers in the StoreLocal Hospital Cup.

Roiri is fit again after injury stalled his promising progress at training with the Reds. While training in the backrow with the State squad, Roiri will beef up the Dragons at lock. The Dragons will also get a lift for this Round Five clash with former All Blacks prop Alex Hodgman cleared to play a role off the bench during a weekend off from Reds duty.

The Dragons have been big improvers during the opening month of the season and will get a thorough test against the Brethren, still smarting from a 25-22 loss to the University of Queensland last weekend.

Liam McNamara, at flyhalf, is one of the major reasons behind Sunnybank's improvement. Brothers have made changes in the halves with halfback Isaac Tarabay pairing with Harry Grant, with veteran Paddy James away at a wedding this weekend.

At Bottomley Park, winless Easts need to strike form against UQ. Reds squad prop Massimo De Lutiis has gathered some match fitness after a long lay-off and will pack beside hooker Zac Crothers.

UQ will get a lift from the return of backrower Joe Brial after his two-game initiation with the Reds.

On the Gold Coast, Bond University are still to put 80 minutes together this season. They face a tricky match-up against GPS, who have back fullback Floyd Aubrey, one of the form players of the competition.

At Sci-Fleet Stadium, in-form Wests will have Lopeti Faifua at lock against Norths to aid an already strong pack in which Daniel Maiava has been excelling.

Quicksilver halfback James Martens is one of the finds of the competition so far.Watch all of the 2024 StoreLocal Hospital Cup action live on Stan Sport

Your StoreLocal Hospital Cup teams for Round Four of Queensland Premier Rugby:

WESTS V NORTHS

Saturday 4 May, 3:05pm – Wests Rugby Club

Wests
  1. Jone Tiko
  2. Charlie Wigan
  3. Timma Faingaanuku
  4. Cailen Hope
  5. Lopeti Faifua
  6. James Antonio
  7. Connor Anderson
  8. Daniel Maiava
  9. James Martens
  10. Mason Gordon
  11. Glen Vaihu
  12. Charlie Tupu
  13. David Vaihu
  14. Henry Speight
  15. Mosese Dawai
Norths
  1. Oliver Harris
  2. Joshua Mongard
  3. Eli Junior Latu
  4. Taelyn Nukunuku
  5. Yvahn Allsworth
  6. Takehiro Kimura
  7. Conor Chittenden
  8. Leo Langbridge
  9. Cody Mitchell
  10. Harry Langbridge
  11. Jackson Connelly
  12. Jack Peoples
  13. Tevita Toloi
  14. Mackenzie Fox
  15. Alex Flanagan Smith
BOND V GPS

Saturday 4 May, 3:05pm – Bond University Rugby Club

Bond
  1. Harrison Usher
  2. Jack Winchester
  3. Harry Bell
  4. Jake Upfield
  5. Dylan Loader
  6. Zebediah Misios
  7. Lachlan Vine
  8. Joel Brown
  9. Jordan Lenac
  10. Fred Dorrough
  11. Rhian Stowers
  12. Tyler Campbell
  13. Tim Fatialofa
  14. Hamish Roberts
  15. Keahn Tipu
GPS
  1. Malakai Taulani
  2. Tevita Kaituu
  3. John Downes
  4. Peter Welsh
  5. Daniel Byrne
  6. Nicholas Baker
  7. Matt Gicquel
  8. Ben Byrne
  9. Jakob Morrison
  10. Teti Tela
  11. Qoriniasi-Tiko Twist
  12. Douglas Rayment
  13. Shaun Anderson
  14. Patrick Nicholson
  15. Floyd Aubrey
BROTHERS V SUNNYBANK

Saturday 4 May, 3:05pm – Brothers Rugby Club

Brothers
  1. Harrison Lloyd
  2. Dom Fraser
  3. Jaiden Christian
  4. Brad Kapa
  5. Will Wilson
  6. Nick Cross
  7. Michael Wood
  8. Brad Hemopo
  9. Isaac Tarabay
  10. Harry Grant
  11. Seb Hanna
  12. Dre Pakeho
  13. Grason Makara
  14. Benn Dalle Cort
  15. Finn Pras
Sunnybank
  1. JP Tominiko
  2. Eli Fakailoatonga
  3. Viliamu Apelu
  4. Zac Shepherd
  5. Taine Roiri
  6. Ravuama Vuetanavanua
  7. Nathan Faatagi
  8. Pita Halaifonua
  9. Oscar McCarthy
  10. Liam McNamara
  11. Junior Laloifi
  12. Francis Pona
  13. Mone Ma’afu
  14. Kitione Taliga
  15. Pakai Turia
EASTS V UNIVERSITY

Saturday 4 May, 3:05pm – Easts Rugby Club

Easts
  1. Tom Fowler
  2. Zac Crothers
  3. Massimo De Lutiis
  4. Charlie Scott
  5. Fred Fewtrell
  6. Tau Tuisamoa
  7. Henry Wilson
  8. James Livingstone
  9. Eli Pilz
  10. Meli Dreu
  11. Dougal Gray
  12. Matt Smit
  13. Pio Nakubuwai
  14. Gus Godwin
  15. Jack Frampton
University
  1. James Proud
  2. Jake Tierney
  3. Jethro Felemi
  4. Luke Callan
  5. James Caton
  6. Adam Korczyk
  7. William Rua
  8. Joe Brial
  9. Manu Paea
  10. Brad Twidale
  11. Lachlan Sperling
  12. Tom Molloy
  13. James Simpson-Te Pairi
  14. Braiden Oates
  15. Kye Oates

Share
Kiss coy on selection as Queensland eye Templeton Cup defence in Sydney
Ryan's dream run continues as winger makes Reds history in Super Rugby thumping
Tim Ryan of the Queensland Reds dives over to score a try during the round 14 Super Rugby Pacific match between Queensland Reds and Western Force at Suncorp Stadium
Relentless Reds Rack Up Nine Tries To Beat Force
Queensland Reds smash Western Force in Brisbane