U15 Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup teams announced

Tue, 8/16/2022, 1:58 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The teams for the 2022 U15 Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup have been announced.

Brisbane Grey, Brisbane White, South-East Queensland and Regional Queensland will compete over three days of action at Bulimba’s Riverside Junior Rugby Club in September in what is the second year of the ERC.

The tournament is the first official step in the Queensland Rugby pathway, with a Queensland U15 side selected to play New South Wales Waratahs at the culmination off the tournament.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carozza said: “We’ve been able to select four very strong U15 teams for this year’s ERC.

“This is the first step in our pathway for these players and we’re looking forward to seeing them progress over the next few years.

“It’s going to be a great tournament next month.”

Players were selected in the Brisbane and South-East Queensland teams following trials at Ballymore over the weekend.

The Regional Queensland side was chosen after the Queensland School Sport Rugby State Championships at Hervey Bay in July.

2022 Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup

Venue: Riverside Junior Rugby Union Club

Date: 19 – 22 September

Brisbane Grey U15s

Forwards

  • Adam Kim – Brisbane Boys College – GPS
  • Alec Weir – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
  • Cyrus Suniula – Brisbane State High School – Souths  
  • Deavin Tauakipulu – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Dugald Keogh – Anglican Church Grammar School – Easts
  • Ed Kasprowicz – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Gray O'Neill – Brisbane Boys College – Easts
  • Harvey Brand – Brisbane Grammar School – GPS  
  • Henry Huong – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Jack Corby – Padua – Brothers
  • Liam Robinson – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Brothers
  • Nate Wines – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace – Souths
  • Tito Hamala – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Xzavier Timoteo – Ipswich State High School – Ipswich Rangers

Backs

  • Cooper Goodman – Brisbane Boys College – Brothers Sunshine Coast
  • Finn Kendall – Ipswich Grammar School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Fletcher Austin – Anglican Church Grammar School – Brothers
  • James Grey – Ipswich Grammar School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Jeremiah Patea – Brisbane State High School – Brothers
  • Max Blanch – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Max Romer – Brisbane Grammar School – GPS  
  • Nate Roberts – Marist College Ashgrove – GPS
  • Oliver Patterson – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Siosaia Poese – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace – Souths
  • William Reardon  – St Joseph’s Nudgee College

Brisbane White U15s

Forwards       

  • Berakah Tuifaasisina – Ipswich State High School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Caleb West – Ipswich Grammar School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Cartaar Westerburg – Brisbane Boys College – Wests
  • George Ward – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Isaac Rauluni – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Kiama Jione – Brisbane Boys College
  • Niheta Pala'amo – Mabel Park State High School – Souths  
  • Oliver Nasser – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
  • Raff Cameron – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Sam Williams – Anglican Church Grammar School – Easts
  • Taavi Upchurch – Padua – GPS
  • Tannar Baker – Ipswich Grammar School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Visesio Kite – Brisbane State High School – GOS
  • William Ross – Padua – Brothers

Backs  

  • Carter Welfare – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Clay Andrews – Brisbane Boys College
  • Connor Clifford – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
  • Conrad Brown – St Edmund’s College – Ipswich Rangers
  • Grady Turner – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Marley Ngatai – Brisbane State High School
  • Nicholas Conway – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Nick Eccleston – Anglican Church Grammar School – Easts
  • Samuel McGahan – St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace
  • Tyson Walker – Ipswich Grammar School – Ipswich Rangers
  • Zac Reader – Brisbane Grammar School

South-East Queensland U15s

Forwards

  • Agapetos Lote-Felo – AB Patterson College – Gold Coast Eagles
  • Atapana Noa – Pimpama State Secondary College
  • Benjamin Lui – Somerset College – Bond Pirates
  • Flynn Kirkby – Toowoomba Grammar School – USQ Saints
  • Hayden Kelde Genner – The Southport School
  • Henry Folo – Emmanuel College – Surfers Paradise
  • Jonah Rangiwai – The Southport School
  • Keido Goulding – Kings Christian College – Brothers Rugby Club
  • Kingsley Uys – The Southport School – Souths
  • Kisega Sola – Tullawong State High School – Caboolture Snakes
  • Lincoln Payne – St John's College Nambour – Maroochydore Swans
  • Tavita Loughland – Kings Christian College – Brothers Rugby Club
  • Tremayne Patelesio – Keebra Park State High School – Gold Coast Eagles
  • Xavier Austin – Toowoomba Grammar School – USQ Saints 

Backs

  • Aropeta Tuuina – Pimpama State Secondary College – Helensvale Hogs
  • Brock Coombes – Immanuel Lutheran College – Brothers – Maroochydore Swans
  • Dylan Treblanche – All Saints Anglican College – Bond Pirates
  • Jack Browne – Toowoomba Grammar School – USQ Saints
  • Jarvis Wood – Chancellor State College – Maroochydore Swans
  • Jason Campese – The Southport School – Surfers Paradise
  • Joshua Osbourne – Emmanuel College – Bond Pirates
  • Max Durrington – The Southport School – Souths
  • Nate Thopmson – Siena Catholic College
  • William Graham – St John's College Nambour – Maroochydore Swans
  • Zane Glanville  - Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Maroochydore Swans

Regional Queensland U15s

Forwards

  • Cooper Dukes – Capricornia – St Brendan's College Yeppoon
  • Cooper Fletcher – Northern – Bowen State High School
  • Darcy Walters – Capricornia – Emerald State High School
  • Ethan Harry-Nona – Capricornia – St Brendan's College Yeppoon
  • Ezalle Matautia – Peninsula – Woree State High School
  • Finn Dryden – Peninsula – St Augustine's College Cairns
  • Gavin Wilson-Tyres – Capricornia – Trinity College Gladstone
  • Henry Kallquist – Capricornia – The Rockhampton Grammar School
  • Jack Calleja – Peninsula – St Augustine's College Cairns
  • Jake Armstrong – Capricornia – The Cathedral College Rockhampton
  • Keahn Tuakura – Capricornia – Trinity College Gladstone
  • Locklyn Thomas – Northern – Burdekin Catholic High School
  • Samu Nomani – Peninsula – Woree State High School
  • Xavier Nott – Capricornia – Holy Spirit College Mackay

Backs  

  • Francis Roberts-Darkin – Capricornia – Woorabinda State High School
  • Harrison Hill – Capricornia – St Brendan's College Yeppoon
  • Lucas Russell – Peninsula – St Augustine's College Cairns
  • Luke Reedman – Capricornia – Mackay North State High School
  • Matthew Geolagon – Capricornia – Marist College Emerald
  • Miki Toquero – Peninsula – Good Counsel College Innisfail
  • Myles Rosemond – Northern – Ignatius Park College Townsville
  • Pearce Parsons – Wide Bay – Maryborough State High School
  • Reiner Grams – Capricornia – St Brendan's College Yeppoon
  • Reuben Sarron – Capricornia – Mercy College Mackay
  • Shakhan Karehana – Capricornia – Sarina State High School

Share