Junior Wallabies coach Jason Gilmore has confirmed his 57-man squad for the first camp of 2020 as the Junior Wallabies prepare for the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship.
Twenty-one Reds Academy players have been selected in the squad, including St.George Queensland Reds squad member Tom Kibble.
Several 2019 Junior Wallabies squad members have been selected by their Vodafone Super Rugby franchises to participate in the upcoming pre-season trials occurring around the country ahead of the commencement of the season on January 31.
The squad boasts a strong contingent of Australian Schools & U18s players with Josh Flook (QLD), John Connolly (NSW), Lachlan Albert (ACT) and Billy Pollard (ACT) all joining the Junior Wallabies program following their undefeated tour of New Zealand.
Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore said: “We’re excited to kick off our campaign in 2020 and get together as a group.
“There are a handful of players who are unavailable for selection due to Super Rugby trials, which gives us the opportunity to have a look at some more players."
The Camp One Squad has assembled today at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.
Junior Wallabies Camp One Squad:
Lachlan Albert, Brumbies Academy
Reece Anapu, RugbyWA Academy
Angus Bell, Australian Sevens
Hudson Berry, Waratahs Academy
Hugh Bockenham, Waratahs Academy
Charlie Cale, Waratahs Academy
Oliver Callan, RugbyWA Academy
Nick Chan, Waratahs Academy
John Connolly, Waratahs Academy
Ethan Dobbins, Reds Academy - Brothers
Max Douglas, Waratahs AcademyJohn Downes, Queensland - GPS
Tane Edmed, Waratahs AcademyFred Fewtrell, Reds Academy - Easts
Josh Flook, Reds Academy - Brothers
Theo Fourie, Queensland - Souths
Harrison Fox, Reds Academy - Norths
Reno Gerrard, Reds Academy – Souths
Tom Haddad, Brumbies AcademyTom Hooper, Brumbies Academy
Spencer Jeans, Reds Academy – Bond University
Kristian Jensen, Waratahs AcademyTom Kibble, Queensland Reds - GPS
Tyrell Kopua, Queensland – Bond University
Jack Lafofafo, Waratahs AcademyViliami Lea, Queensland - Souths
Grayson Makara, RugbyWA AcademyZane Marolt, Brumbies Academy
Alex Masibaka, RugbyWA Academy
Callum McDonald, Brumbies Academy
Zane Nonggor, Reds Academy – Bond University
Billy Pollard, Brumbies AcademyJackson Pugh, RugbyWA Academy
Byron Ralston, RugbyWA Academy
Luke Reimer, Brumbies Academy
Alex Saaga, Rebels Academy
Dion Samuela, Reds Academy – Bond University
Rory Scott, Brumbies AcademyLachlan Shelly, Waratahs Academy
Rhian Stowers, Queensland – Bond University
Phrancis Sula-Siaosi, Queensland – Souths
Tiaan Tauakipulu, Waratahs AcademySione Taufui, Wartahs Academy
Kalani Thomas, Reds Academy - Souths
Zeph Tuinona, Brumbies AcademyEmosi Tuquiri, Reds Academy - GPS
Tom Van Der Schyff, Reds Academy – University of Queensland
Harry Vella, Reds Academy - Brothers
Dennis Waight, Brumbies AcademyJack Walsh, Waratahs Academy
Cooper Whiteside, Queensland - Wests
Jeremy Williams, Waratahs AcademyHarry Wilson, Waratahs Academy