Queensland Reds U15s and U16s teams named

Fri, 9/23/2022, 1:00 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit
Brisbane White were victorious in both the U15 and U16 divisions of the Emerging Reds Cup. Photo: QRU Media Unit/Brendan Hertel.
Brisbane White were victorious in both the U15 and U16 divisions of the Emerging Reds Cup. Photo: QRU Media Unit/Brendan Hertel.

The Queensland Reds U15s and U16s sides have been announced following the conclusion of the Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup at Bulimba’s Riverside Junior Rugby Club yesterday.

The U16s squad will face state sides from around the country next month in a new national tournament, with the Queensland Reds U19s team also featuring.

The Reds U15s team will play the Waratahs U15s, and will be joined later in the off-season by a Reds Academy Development Squad for further training and skill development.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carozza said: “Congratulations to all those selected in our Queensland U15s and U16s teams.

“We were very impressed with the level on talent on display at the Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup, and we’re looking forward to seeing these young men play in the maroon jersey.”

Brisbane White finished as premiers in both the U15 and U16 divisions of the Buildcorp Emerging Reds Cup. Thank you to Riverside Junior Rugby Club for their hospitality and Buildcorp for their support of the tournament.

Queensland U15s Squad vs New South Wales

Forwards

  • Isaac Rauluni | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Deavin Tauakipulu | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Keido Goulding | Kings Christian College | Brothers | Gold Coast
  • Caleb West | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Berakah Tuifaasisina | Ipswich State High School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Dugald Keogh | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts
  • Ed Kasprowicz | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Gray O'Neill | Brisbane Boys College | Easts
  • William Ross | Padua College | Brothers
  • Tremayne Patelesio | Keebra Park State High School | Gold Coast Eagles | Gold Coast
  • Agapetos Lote-Felo | AB Patterson College | Gold Coast Eagles | Gold Coast
  • Niheta Pala'amo | Mabel Park State High School | Souths
  • Oilver Nasser | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace

Backs

  • Nick Eccleston | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts
  • William Graham | St Johns College Nambour | Maroochydore | Sunshine Coast
  • Samuel McGahan | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace
  • Connor Clifford | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace
  • Max Blanch | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Max Romer | Brisbane Boys Grammar | GPS
  • Nicholas Conway | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Brock Coombes | Immanuel Lutheran College | Brothers | Sunshine Coast
  • James Grey | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Max Durrington | The Southport School | Souths | Gold Coast

Reds Academy Development Squad

Forwards

  • Atapana Noa | Pimpama Secondary College | Gold Coast
  • Jonah Rangiwai | The Southport School | Gold Coast
  • Taavi Upchurch | Padua College | GPS
  • Liam Robinson | St Joseph's Nudgee College | Brothers
  • Cyrus Suniula | Brisbane State High School | Souths
  • Tito Hamala | St Joseph's College Nudgee
  • Locklyn Thomas | Burdekin Catholic College | Burdekin
  • Tavita Loughland | Kings Christian College | Brothers | Gold Coast
  • Sam Williams | Anglican Church Grammar Schools
  • Tannar Baker | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Nate Wines | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace | Souths
  • Adam Kim | Brisbane Boys College | GPS
  • Jake Armstrong | The Cathedral College | Rockhampton
  • Kingsley Uys | The Southport School | Souths | Gold Coast
  • Ezalle Matautia | Woree State High School | Woree
  • Jack Corby | Padua College | Brothers
  • Treyvon Pritchard

Backs

  • Marley Ngatai | Brisbane State High School
  • William Reardon | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Fletcher Austin | Anglican Church Grammar School | Brothers
  • Oliver Patterson | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Siosaia Poese | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace | Souths
  • Finn Kendall | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers
  • Cooper Goodman | Brisbane Boys College | Brothers | Sunshine Coast
  • Clay Andrews | Brisbane Boys College | Sunshine Coast
  • Tyson Walker | Ipswich Grammar School | Ipswich Rangers

Queensland U16s Squad

Forwards

  • Lochlan Smith | Queensland Country | South Queensland
  • Blaze Moana | The Southport School | Palm Beach Currumbin | Gold Coast
  • Alex Schumaker | Ipswich Grammar School | Sunnybank
  • Cameron Ray | Brisbane Boys College | UQ
  • Ewald Kruger | Toowoomba Grammar School | Dalby | Darling Downs
  • Harry Solofa | Anglican Church Grammar School | Easts
  • Emil Willie-Jawai | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Princeton Ioane | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Will Pascoe | Brisbane Grammar School | Townsville
  • Avery Thompson | Brisbane Boys College
  • John Ryan | Downlands College Toowoomba
  • Tom Robinson | St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace
  • Jake Stephens | Downlands College Toowoomba | Darling Downs
  • Amare Milford | The Southport School | Helensvale | Gold Coast
  • Joseph Stoddart | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Billy Wellard | The Southport School | Gold Coast
  • Jasper Barry | Marist College Ashgrove
  • John Grenfell | Queensland Country | Central Queensland

Backs

  • Tom Goldie | The Southport School | Gold Coast
  • Samuel Watson | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Tauave Leofa | Brisbane State High School
  • Charlie O'Connell | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Zac Nicol | Sunshine Coast Grammar School| Sunshine Coast
  • Ryan Heaton | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Chace Oates | Toowoomba Grammar School | Toowoomba Bears | Darling Downs
  • Prestyn Lain -Setu | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Blake Miller | Sunshine Coast Grammar School | Sunshine Coast
  • Tom Howard | Marist College Ashgove | GPS
  • Cameron Philip | Anglican Church Grammar School
  • James Duggan | St Joseph's Nudgee College
  • Trace Beattie | Queensland Country | Central Queensland
  • David Colavalu | Brisbane Boys College

Share