Queensland Reds U18s squad announced for Academy matches

Tue, 9/6/2022, 12:30 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The Queensland Reds U18s squad has been announced ahead of their Academy fixtures later this month.

The Reds will take on the ACT Brumbies on September 20 and the New South Wales Waratahs on September 25, while Queensland White will also face the Melbourne Rebels on September 25.

Queensland Reds Head of Talent Management Paul Carozza said: “We’ve been able to select a strong group of U18s players once again.

“We’re looking forward to seeing them in action later this month after their matches earlier in the year.

“Congratulations to all those selected.”

From the squad, the Queensland Reds and Queensland White teams will be selected for their respective features, with these teams to be announced closer to their fixtures.

An Australian U18s team will be announced following the Academy fixtures on September 25.

Queensland Reds Academy Fixtures

Queensland Reds v ACT Brumbies | Tuesday 20 September | 2:00pm | University of Canberra

Queensland White v Melbourne Rebels | Sunday 25 September | 2:00pm | Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra

Queensland Reds v New South Wales Waratahs | Sunday 25 September | 3:30pm | Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra

Queensland Reds U18s Squad

Forwards

  • Marcarius Periera – St Joseph’s College Nudgee
  • Caleb Laifoo – The Southport School – Cairns
  • Rory Beech – St Joseph’s College Nudgee
  • Aidan Taylor – University of Queensland
  • Michael Toohey – GPS
  • Will Rogers – St Joseph’s College Nudgee
  • Trevor King – Downlands College – Gladstone
  • Nick Bloomfield – Easts
  • Hugh Smith – St Laurence’s College
  • Ben Daniels – Anglican Church Grammar School – Cloncurry
  • Dom Thygesen – Souths
  • Alex Kerr – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Tobias Macpherson – Brisbane Boys College – Goondiwindi
  • Tom Twaddell – Easts
  • Stuart Tualima – GPS
  • Charles Stack – Brothers
  • Joe Liddy – Easts
  • Jack Condon – Brothers
  • Cooper Cameron – St Joseph’s College Nudgee
  • Charlie Brosnan – Anglican Church Grammar School – Thallon
  • Charlie McCauley – Brisbane Grammar School

Backs

  • Luke Aiken – Sunshine Coast Grammar School
  • Tafito Ahki – St Edmund’s College
  • Thomas Manca – University of Queensland
  • Harry McLaughlin-Phillips – Souths
  • Finn Prass – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Brothers
  • Ryan Shaw – Brisbane Grammar School
  • Dre Pakeho – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Luke Hatherell – Easts
  • Bud Smith – Toowoomba Grammar School
  • Xavier Rubens – Brisbane Boys College
  • Toshi Butlin – Brisbane State High School
  • Will McCulloch – Norths
  • Connor Simpson – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Joe Wikaira – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Brothers
  • Kadin Pritchard – St Peter’s Lutheran College
  • Blake Raymond – The Southport School
  • Ryley Bierton – Souths

Share