Queensland Reds U19s Squad Announced

Tue, Sep 27, 2022, 1:15 AM
Reds Media Unit
by Reds Media Unit

The Queensland Reds U19s squad has been announced ahead of next month’s expanded National U16 and U19 Championships.

Alongside the Queensland U16s team which was confirmed last week, the side will face off against the other four Australian Super Rugby franchises in a five-week national tournament.

Queensland will kick off their season against the Waratahs at Sunnybank Rugby Club on Sunday 9 October, before travelling to the nation’s capital to take on the Brumbies on Sunday 23 October.

The teams are on the road again against the Force the following week, before taking on the Rebels at Sunnybank in their final round game on 6 November.

Every match of the National U16 and U19 Rugby Championships will be broadcast on Stan Sport.

Queensland Reds U19s Squad

  • Alex Miles | Bond University
  • Angus Ward | University of Queensland
  • Charlie Wigan | University of Queensland
  • Dylan Loader | Bond University
  • George Stoddart | Easts
  • Harrison Usher | Bond University
  • Harry Grant | Brothers
  • Harry McLaughlin-Phillips | Souths
  • Hunter Lim | Brothers
  • Jack Booker | University of Queensland
  • Jack Hussey | Norths
  • Jackson Connelly | Norths
  • Jarrod Homan | Easts
  • Jayvan Scarff | Sunnybank
  • Joe Liddy | Easts
  • John Bryant | Souths
  • Lachlan Shaw | University of Queensland
  • Leandro Tupi | Souths
  • Matthew Brice | Queensland Country
  • Max Craig | Easts
  • Nick Baker | GPS
  • Nick Bloomfield | Easts
  • Noah Hartely | University of Queensland
  • Robert Mapa | Brothers
  • Sam Farrar | Easts
  • Saxon Warwick | Souths
  • Stuart Tualima | GPS
  • Taj Annan | Easts
  • Tanna Wilson | Brothers
  • Tim Ryan | Brothers
  • Tyrone Albertyn | Bond
  • Will McCulloch | Norths
  • Will Robinson | University of Queensland
  • Willem Johnstone | Souths

Schedule

Round 1

9th October – Reds v Waratahs, Sunnybank Rugby Club – U16 1:00pm, U19 2:30pm

Round 2

Reds v BYE

Round 3

23rd October – Brumbies V Reds, Viking Park – U16 2:30pm, U19 4:00pm

Round 4

30th October – Force V Reds, Southern Lions Rugby Club – U16 10:30am, U19 12:00pm

Round 5

6th November – Reds V Rebels, Sunnybank RC – U16 11:45am, U19 1:15pm

Grand Final

13th November – 1st Place V 2nd Place, Venue TBC – U16 TBC, U19 TBC

Share